Awards & Recognition

We're proud to present awards, funding, and recognition that our students, faculty and staff have received over the last academic year. The following are from the 2018-19 year. 

Faculty (External)    |   Students (External)    |   Students (Internal) 

FACULTY (Internal)
Tenure and Promotion

Ivana Damjanov (Astronomy and Physics) has received promotion to Associate Professor.

Anne Dalziel (Biology) has received promotion to Associate Professor.

Laura Weir (Biology) has received promotion to Associate Professor.

Christa Brosseau (Chemistry) has received accelerated promotion to Full Professor.

Jason Rhinelander (Engineering) has received tenure.

Nicole Conrad (Psychology) has received promotion to Full Professor.

Marguerite Ternes (Psychology) has received tenure and promotion to Associate Professor

Professor Emeriti
Bert Hartnell (Mathematics and Computing Science) 
Victor Catano (Psychology) 

Saint Mary’s University Awards

Father William A. Stewart, SJ, Medal for Excellence in Teaching: Roby Austin, (Astronomy and Physics) 

President's Award for Exemplary Service: Courtenay Kyle (Science Advising Centre)

Recognized for 10 years of service 
Lucie Kocum (Psychology)
Mitja Mastnak (Mathematics and Computing Science)
Jason Masuda (Chemistry)

Recognized for 25 years of service
David Clarke (Astronomy and Physics)
Robert Singer (Chemistry)

15 Years Affiliation: Part-Time Faculty
Susan Meek (Biology)

SMUSA Charter Day Award Winners
Debra Gilin  Faculty of Science Award of Teaching Excellence

FACULTY (External)

NSERC
Erin Adlakha  (Geology)
Susan Bjornson (Biology)
Christa Brosseau (Chemistry)
Erin Cameron (Environmental Science)
Linda Campbell (Environmental Science)
Tony Charles (Environmental Science)
Jason Clyburne (Environmental Science)
Anne Dalziel (Biology)
Ivana Damjanov (Astronomy and Physics)
Tim Frasier (Biology)
Luigi Gallo (Astronomy and Physics)
Jacob Hanley (Geology)
Rituparna Kanungo (Astronomy and Physics)
Stavros Konstantidinis (Math and Computing Science)
Pawan Lingras (Math and Computing Science)
Jeremy Lundholm (Biology)
MItja Mastnak (Math and Computing Science)
Jason Masuda (Chemistry)
Andrew MacRae (Geology)
Adel Merabet (Engineering)
Paul Muir (Math and Computing Science)
Jiju Poovvancheri (Math and Computing Science)
Adam Sarty (Astronomy and Physics)
Marcin Sawicki (Astronomy and Physics)
Christopher Short  (Astronomy and Physics)
Rob Singer (Chemistry)
Clarissa Sit (Chemistry)
Genlou Sun (Biology)
Robert Thacker (Astronomy and Physics)
Danielle Tokarz (Chemistry)
Todd Ventura (Geology)
Sam Veres (Engineering)
Laura Weir (Biology)
Aldona Wiacek (Astronomy and Physics)
Kai Ylijoki  (Chemistry)

SSHRC Insight

Tony Charles
Leanna Closson
Nicole Conrad
Kevin Kelloway and Dr. Vic Catano
Nicolas Roulin 
Canada Research Chairs
Christa Brosseau
Ivana Damjanov
Kevin Kelloway
Marcin Sawicki
Todd Ventura

 

Canadian Space Agency

Luigi Gallo
Marcin Sawicki
Rob Thacker

Environment Canada -Atlantics Ecosystems Initiative (AEI) Program

Jeremy Lundholm 

NRC-IRAP

Yasushi Akiyama
Keith Bain
Christa Brosseau
Linda Campbell
Jason Clyburne
Adel Merabet
Jason Rhinelander
Danielle Tokarz
NSBI P&I Voucher
Yasushi Akiyama
Christa Brosseau
Pawan Lingras
Clarissa Sit
Danielle Tokarz
Fisheries and Oceans
Linda Campbell
Jason Clyburne

 

Province of NS- Department of Natural Resources

Erin Adlakha
Jacob Hanley

Department of Natural Resources Canada

Jacob Hanley 

Mitacs

Kevin Kelloway
Pawan Lingras 

Other Awards, Recognition and External Funding

Leanna Closson: Feminist Mentoring Award from the Canadian Psychological Association’s Section on Women and Psychology
Maryanne Fisher: Fellow of the NorthEastern Evolutionary Psychology Society
Dr. Kevin Kelloway and Dr. Vic Catano: Scientist-Practitioner Presidential Recognition from the Society for Industrial Organizational Psychology
Skye Stephens: Public Safety Canada
Jason Clyburne: Efficiency One
Danielle Tokarz: ColourSmith Labs
Kai Ylijoki: Cellufuel
Adel Merabet: Novatec Braids
Jeremy Lundholm: CBWES
Karen Harper: NS Habitat Conservation Fund
Colleen Barber: Environment Canada
Colleen Barber: Former Public Servants (FPS)
Zhongmin Dong: Canadian Cattlemen's Association - Research Agreement, Project FRG.09.17)
Linda Campbell: Natural Resources -Habitat Conservation Fund
Linda Campbell: NS Habitat Conservation Fund
Linda Campbell: N.S. Innovation Grant
Linda Campbell: Environment and Climate Change Canada
Tony Charles: The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Todd Ventura: Offshore Energy Research Association of Nova Scotia
Pawan Lingras: Employment and Social Development Canada
Lucie Kocum: Dept. of Communities, Culture, and Heritage - Access Ability Grant
Jacob Hanley: The Government of Northwest Territories
Jacob Hanley: Geological Survey Branch -NB Dept. of Natural Resources and Energy

STUDENT AWARDS (INTERNAL)
Dean’s Award Winners
Jennifer McArthur (Psychology); Supervisor: Marguerite Ternes
Bivash Pandey (Computing Science); Supervisor: Jiju Poovvancheri
Nicola Augustin (Biology); Supervisor: Clarissa Sit
Jennaecia Lewis (Psychology -- Arts); Supervisor: Jason Ivanoff
Prashansa Kooshna (Chemistry); Supervisor: Clarissa Sit 
Student Leadership Recognition Awards
Lindsay Donovan (BSc. Biology)
Rachelle Breau (BSc. Environmental Science and Geography)
Reha Purdasy (BSc. Biology) 
SMUSA Charter Day Award Winners
Aitezaz Ashowar Siddiqi – Freshman of the Year
Olivia Brasloff – Rhian Mood Memorial Award
Alexa Tymkiw – Miguel Emilien Memorial Award
Reha Purdasy – Loretta Saunders Memorial Award
President's Hall of Excellence Inductees


Summa cum laude
Sophia Isabelle Arab  
Kaitlyn Lillith Blatt‑Janmaat 
Shandrea Bowes  
Hannah Kate Buchanan
Lyndsey Marie Burrell
Isaac Max Cormier
Rachel Helen Corney  
Morgan Catherine Crosby  
Cameron Gregory Dalzell  
Lindsay Nicole Donovan 
James Patrick Downie
Philip Nicholas Lindsay Harnanan  
Martin Hellmich 
Rebeka Claire Howardson
Jennifer Lynn Kolwich
Ryan Nelson McCoy
Martine Arianne Monplaisir  
Matthew D. Rafuse  
Tyler James Robinson  
Ibrahim Shahin  
Larissa Michelle Sweeney  
Connor D. R. Tannahill  
Adelaide Margaret von Kursell  
Mariah C. J. Williams  
Magna cum laude
Kali Jolane Gee
Kathrine Leah Hembruff
Mallory Colleen Irvine
Jamie Frances Kennedy
Jordan Emily Lake
Jonathan D. MacKenzie
Katherine Anne Podrouzek  
Reha Purdasy
Gaius Hendrickson Justus St. Marie  
Razan Jahdiel Van Kelly   
Cum laude
Kathleen F. Allen
Shruti Devi Bindesri 
Cassie Elizabeth Burns    
Jordan Arthur Dempsey  
Leah Martine Duggan
Andrew David King  
James Louis Larouche‑Paquet
Emily Teresa MacDonald
Erin Mae Mackinnon
Emily Lynn MacLeod  
Ceilidh Dorothea McCoombs
Evan R. McNamara  
Vanessa Alana Noujaim  
Lauren Alexandria Pellerine  
Samantha Jane Perry  
Mary Laeticia Wendy Rose  
Rachel Alyssa Scott  
Svetlana Tirbhowan  
Jacob Langille van der Velden  
Kerry A. Wallace  
Meghan Maureen Woods  
With greatest distinction
Emma Rose Brouwer  
Aya Amin Kassem Ghalib  
Matthew Jacob Glencross  
Jacob Robert Lafond  
Sarah E. MacDonald  
Brooke Nina McKenzie  
Samuel Thomas Grant Richardson  
With great distinction 
Alexander M. Brezovan  
Scott Daniel Clark McConnery
Lauren Susanne E. Ramey  
Ben F. N. Ryan
Nigel Aaron Schryver
With distinction
Yu Ting Chang   
Academic Subject Awards & Faculty/Division Medals
Lindsay Nicole Donovan - Dr. Brij M. Kapoor Memorial Award


Larissa Michelle Sweeney – Dr. Tony Charles Environmental Prize


Kali Jolane Gee (Geology): The Mining Society of Nova Scotia Centennial Medal


Philip Nicholas Lindsay Harnanan - Bachelor of Science Medal


Brooke Nina McKenzie (Engineering) - Diploma of Engineering Medal


Molly Evelyn LeBlanc - Georgia Pe-Piper Medal for Excellence in Applied Science
Thomas Louis King -- J. Kevin Vessey Award for the Ph.D. in Applied Science 
John & Heather Fitzpatrick Valedictorian Awards 
Martine Arianne Monplaisir - Spring 2019 Convocation
Saint Mary’s Academic Writing Awards
Courtney Hangle - Best Overall Undergraduate
Chandika Devi Ramful - Honourable Mention, Undergraduate Science Paper (Upper Level)
Kurtis Anstey - Best Science Paper 2019
34th Annual Saint Mary’s Psychology Conference Award Winners
Oral Presentations
• Claudine Bolduc - First Place
• Isaac Cormier & Lawson Morassutti (tied) - Second Place
Poster Presentations
• Dominique Duggan - First Place
• David Debly - Honourable Mention
15th Annual Astronomy & Physics Undergraduate Research Symposium
Harrison Souchereau - First place


Sophia Waddell - Second Place


Angelo Hollett - Honourable Mention

Other Internal Awards & Scholarships
Omar Osama Daoud Abughanim - Peter O'Connor Scholarship
Tanaka Akiyama - Laurie W and Kay Smith Memorial Scholarship
Abdulrahman Alsurayyie - MT&T Computing Science & Business Administration Scholarship
Kaitlyn Anderson - William J Phillips Scholarship
Kurtis Anstey - Turning Points in Leadership Award
Emma Baines - Joseph Edmund Donahue Scholarship
Jason Bayer - Harrison McCain Scholarship - Renewable
Kaitlyn Blatt-Janmaat - Cleary Family Scholarship Fund
Alanna Brathwaite - Tim and Bernardine Moore Barbados Entrance Scholarship
Carter Cunningham - Fred Smithers Undergraduate Scholarship
Danielle Dey - Montreal Women's Memorial Scholarship
Lindsay Donovan - Reardon Family Scholarship Trust
Hannah Duncan - Alumni Leadership Award Trust
Shawn Ferguson - Chrysler Canada Scholarship
William Fiander - Frank Baldwin Scholarship Fund
Dorota Forfa - David White Memorial Award
Ashley Forler - Harry Woods Memorial Scholarship
Aya Ghalib - James E Donahue Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Glencross - SNC & Lavalin Engineering Scholarship
Amanda Hansen - Brother Stirling Scholarship
Philip Harnanan - Mary C Daley Scholarship
Hussain Hashmi - Dr. James Ryan Engineering Scholarship
Jacob Hoare - Gerald and Carole Regan Scholarship
Rebeka Howardson - Saint Mary's Faculty Womens' Assoc. (SMUFWA) Book Award
Jennifer Kolwich - Cleary Family Scholarship Fund
Piper Langdon - Elaine Leventhal Memorial Scholarship - Renewable
Laura LeBlanc - Captain Albert Eisnor Memorial
Morgan MacDonald - Alumni Leadership Award Trust
Seamus MacInnes - John & Pearl Pool Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan MacKenzie - MT&T Computing Science & Business Administration Scholarship
Emily MacLeod - MT&T Computing Science & Business Administration Scholarship
Logan MacNeil - Robert (Bob) Shaw Commerce Scholarship - Renewable
Sumit Malik - SMUSA Larry Uteck Scholarship
Ryan McCoy - Jack Ginsburg Memorial Scholarship
Brooke McKenzie - Timothy I. Miller Memorial Scholarship
Kaleigh McLeod - Dr John C OC Young Scholarship
April Mills - Stephanie MacDonald Entrance Renewal
Fiorella Morales - Roy Clements Varsity Soccer Scholarship
Wayne Nielson - Dr. JJ Carroll Memorial Scholarship
Katie Peddle - Ann M. Power Memorial Scholarship
Teaghen Phillip - Margo Marshall Scholarship
Mary Power - 1988 Campaign Scholarship
Katherine Purvis - Jack and Yvonne Keith Entrance Award
Calecia Reid - Halifax Longshoremen's Scholarship
Terrell Roulston - Harrison McCain Scholarship - Renewable
Andree Roy-Garand - George Geology Business Scholarship
Sebastien Roy-Garand - Lions Club of P.E.I. Scholarship
Benjamin Ryan - Birks Family Foundation Bursaries
Timothy Salamon - Coy Family Scholarship - Renewable
Hannah Serroul - Mildred Harrington Scholarship (SMUFWA)
Owen Sharpe - Harrison McCain Scholarship - Renewable
Mary Stackaruk - Stephanie MacDonald Entrance Scholarship
Dylan Stewart-Taylor - Jane Shaw Law Scholarship
Kyrissa Stoddart - Harrison McCain Scholarship - Entrance
Mariah Williams - Enid R. Halley Memorial Scholarship
Cameron Zinn - SMUSA Larry Uteck Scholarship

STUDENT AWARDS (EXTERNAL)
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Awards 

Undergraduate Student Research Awards (USRA)
Sophia Waddell (Astronomy & Physics); Supervisor Luigi Gallo
Cameron Power (Astronomy & Physics); Supervisor Aldona Wiacek
Conor Waterfield (Astrophysics); Supervisor: Rituparna Kanungo
Kathleen Maiti McGrath (Astrophysics); Supervisor: Luigi Gallo
Jacob Hollett (Astrophysics); Supervisor: Rituparna Kanungo
Lindsay Donovan (Biology); Supervisor: Clarissa Sit
Katherine Purvis (Biology); Supervisor: Danielle Tokarz
Kennedy Brittain (Biology); Supervisor: Danielle Tokarz
Jennifer Kolwich (Biology); Supervisor: Clarissa Sit
Rachel Corney (Biology); Supervisor: Laura Weir
Piper Langdon (Biology); Supervisor: Susan Bjornson
Carter Cunningham (Biology); Supervisor: Genlou Sun
Terrell Roulston (Biology); Supervisor: Jeremy Lundholm
Morgan (Lindsay) MacDonald (Biology); Supervisor: Anne Dalziel
Kaleigh McLeod (Biology & Chemistry); Supervisor: Christa Brosseau & Clarissa Sit
Jacob Hoare (Chemistry); Supervisor: Robert Singer
Stephanie Amrieh (Chemistry); Supervisor: Christa Brosseau
Brooke McKenzie (Engineering); Supervisor: Adel Merabet
Connor Tannahill (Mathematics & Computing Science); Supervisor: Paul Muir
Owen Sharpe (Mathematics & Computing Science); Supervisor: Mitja Mastnak
Sebastien Garand (Physics); Supervisor: Rituparna Kanungo
Lyndsey Burrell (Environmental Science); Supervisor: Jeremy Lundholm 
NSERC -- Post Graduate Studies Doctoral
Kevin Neyedley (PhD Applied Science)
NSERC -- Canada Graduate Studies Doctoral)
Thomas Steele (PhD Applied Science)
NSERC – Canada Graduate Studies 
Madeline Clarke (MSc Applied Science)
Julia Purcell (MSc Applied Science)
Orry Workman (MSc Applied Science)
SSHRC (Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council) Graduate Scholarships
Doctoral
Brianna Cregan (PHD I/O Psychology)
Dylan Smibert (PHD I/O Psychology), Canada Graduate Scholarship, and Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement
Tabatha Thibault (PHD I/O Psychology)
Samantha Penney (PHD I/O Psychology)
Masters
Alicia McVarnock (MSc Applied Science)
Eric Damecour (MSC Applied Psychology)
Anna McInnis (MSC Applied Psychology)
Ryan Cook (MSC Applied Psychology)
Shayda Sobhani (MSC Applied Psychology)
Sarah Shaw (MSC Applied Psychology)
CIHR - Canada Graduate Scholarship
Roisin Walls (Master of Applied Health Services Research)
Nova Scotia Health Research Foundation (NSHRF) Awards


Scotia Scholar (Doctoral)
Tanya Bilsbury  (PHD I/O Psychology)
Zainab Almukhtar (PhD Applied Science)
Brendan Grue (PHD Applied Science)
Scotia Scholar (Masters)
Rachael Jones-Chick (MSc Applied Psychology)
Sarah Moss (MSC Applied Psychology)
Alicia McVarnock (MSc Applied Science)
Lazaro Monteserin Castanedo (MSC Applied Science)
Maxwell Poole (Master of Applied Health Services Research)
Conference Awards
• Atlantic Universities Physics & Astronomy Conference
• Atlantic Engineering Competition
• 68th Atlantic Universities Geoscience Conference (AUGC 2018)
• Sophia Waddell: Science Atlantic Communication Award, at the Science Atlantic Environment Conference 2019
• Kali Gee: The Frank S. Shea Memorial Award in Economic Geology 
49th Science Atlantic Biology Conference
• Sonya Radvan: Oral, second place
• Rachel Corney: Poster
• Bridget Biermann: Poster: Botany award
ChemCon2019:  Science Atlantic/CIC Student Conference (Chemical Institute of Canada)
• Arianna Joseph -- CIC Award for the Best Undergraduate Oral Presentation in Analytical Chemistry
• Jennifer Kolwich --CIC Award for the Best Undergraduate Oral Presentation in Biological or Medicinal Chemistry
• Gaius St. Marie --CIC Award for the Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation in Analytical Chemistry
• Kaleigh McLeod -- Science Atlantic Science Communication Award
Other External Awards & Recognition
Mitch Kilger (MSc Applied Psychology) -- First place for his poster presentation at the annual North American Correctional and Criminal Justice Psychology Conference in June 2019
Isaac Cormier (Psychology) -- Second place for his poster presentation at the annual North American Correctional and Criminal Justice Psychology Conference in June 2019
OUTREACH
With the launch of our new Science Outreach Centre this year, we are crafting a coordinated and focused approach to science outreach that will further build SMU's legacy of community engagement and impact.

 We have offered classes and labs to junior and high school students, open house events for prospective students, support for regional and provincial science fairs, and expert commentary to the media. And we couldn’t do it without you! Thank you to the following faculty members, outreach representatives, and staff who step up time and time again to volunteer their time and expertise to support the university and enrich our local community:

Mary Sheppard, Steve Carroll, Dave Lane, Jason Rhinelander, Preston Stronach, Don MacNeil, Mike Dunlavy, Michelle Patriquin, Anne Dalziel, Elizabeth McLeod, Aldona Wiacek, Paul Muir, Tim Frasier, Danika van Proosdij, Tony Charles, Jason Clyburne, Victor Owen, Andrew Hare, David Bourgeois, Andrew MacRae, Randy Corney, Linda Campbell, Clarissa Sit, Fergus Tweedale, Jason Masuda, Kai Ylijoki, Danielle Tokarz, Luke MacDonald, Bitu Hurasso, Kathy Singfield, Rob Singer, Lori Francis, Adam Sarty, Leah Springate, Erin Adlakha-Kerr, Ian Short, Pawan Lingras, Marcin Sawicki, Marc Patry, Christa Brosseau, Stavros Konstantinidis, Roxanne Richardson, Ehab El-Sharkawi, Jacob Hanley, Roby Austin, Jim Cameron, Meg Ternes, Bert Hartnell, Susan Bjornson, Skye Stephens, David Clarke, Luigi Gallo, John Irving, Tara Inman, Brendan Grue, Amanda Griffin, Mike Power, Tiffany Fields, John Read, Katrina Fillmore, Mitch Kerr, Glen Hodge, Science Advisors Courtenay Kyle, Laura Johnston and Elyse Hatt, Outreach Director Rob Thacker and Outreach Communications Officer Danielle Boudreau.

Share: Page Feedback