Gorsebrook Research Institute

Archives & Resources

‌Web Resources

For a list of seminars, workshops, symposia, and conferences since 2010, see the Atlantic Canada Studies Blog

History of Occupational Therapy in Atlantic Canada


Past Events

For a list of seminars, workshops, symposiums and conferences organized and hosted by the GRI 1984-2015: Past Events 


Research Associates

1989 Diane Tye 2009 Candice Baldwin
1996 James Symonds 2009 Sasha Mullally
1997 James Hiller 2009 Monika Elisabeth Schulze
1997 Dr. Iain C.T aylor 2009 Richard Field
1999 Jonathan Fowler 2010 Herb MacDonald
1998 Sue Morrison 2010 Sharon MacDonald
2000 Uwe Zagratzke 2010 Keith Mercer
2000 Karen Diadick Casselman 2010 Steven Schwinghamer
2000 Sharon MacDonald 2010 Karly Kehoe
2000 Ernest J. Dick 2010 Elizabeth Hazeline
2000 Ron Foley MacDonald 2011 Shawn Anctil
2001 Maria Duenas  2011 Emily McEwan-Fujita
2001 John LeBlanc 2011 Marie Schilk
2002 Sandra Dunn 2011 Albert Lee
2002 Renate Eigenbrod 2013 Cambria Finlay-Grubb
2002 Nancie Erhard 2013 Philippa Puzey-Broomhead
2001&2002 Russel Prime 2014 Leo Deveau
2002 James Frost 2014 Martha Walls
2002 Anne Swiatoniowski 2014 Corey Slumkoski
2004 Pat Saunders 2014 David States
2005 Michelle Grossman 2014 Sharon M H MacDonald
    2015 Michael Murphy
    2015 Kristoffer Archibald

Post-Doctoral Fellows

1995-96 William Wicken, York University SSHRC Post-Doc
1995 Anatol Scott, University of Alberta  
1999 Seana Koznar SSHRC Post-Doc
  Onaiwu W. Ogbomo, Dalhousie  
2000-02 Seana Kozar SSHRC Post-Doc
2001-2003 Stephen Dutcher SSHRC Post-Doc
2003-2005 Judith Rygiel SSHRC Post-Doc
2006-2008 Sasha Mullally HANNAH Post-Doc
2007-2009 Julien Prud'homme SSHRC Post-Doc

GRI Graduate Research Fellows

1982 Ron Caplan, MA ACS (Govenor General's Gold Medal)
1992-93 Heather MacLeod, MA ACS
1992-93 Mitch McNutt, MA ACS
1993-94 Gerald Gabriel, MA ACS
1993-94 Ian Johnston, MA ACS
1994-95 Dorothy Hache, MA ACS
1994-95 Mary Frances Finnigan, MA ACS
1995-96 Sharon MacDonald, MA ACS (Governor General's Gold Medal)
1995-96 Kimberly Berry, MA ACS (Governor General's Gold Medal)
1996-97 Rhian MacDonald, MA ACS
1996-97 Tim Powers, MA ACS
1997-98 Fiona Marshal, MA ACS
1997-98 Mike Petrou, MA ACS
1998-99 Chris MacInnes, MA ACS
1998-99 Karen Casselman, MA ACS
1999-2000 Lindsay Croken, MA ACS
1999-2000 Larissqa Kholkhoeva, MA ACS
2000-2001 Amy Coleman, MA ACS
2000-2001 Joyce Thompson, MA ACS (Governor General`s Gold Medal)
2001-2002 Liam O'Brien, MA ACS
2002-2003 Kelly Miller, MA ACS
2003-2004 Peter Thompson, MA ACS
2004-2005 Tim Harris, MA ACS
2006-2007 Ines Rei, MA ACS
2012-13 Anna MacNeil, MA ACS
2013-14 Magen Hudak, MA ACS
2015-16 Julia Rodger, MA ACS
   

Hannah Summer Studentships

2002 Jason Dukeshire
2005 Sara Beanlands
2008 Laura Slauenwhite

GRI Research Assistants

1988 Robert Wall 2006-2009 Ashley Leopold
1988 Lew Edward 2007-2010 Doran Hassett
1999 Bill Miles 2008 & 2009 Shauna Sears
2000 Shawn Gregory 2010-2011 Trisha Forbes
2000 Heather Breeze 2010 Bill Miles
2001 Karen Ferguson 2011 Carolyn Taylor
2001 Stephanie McKinstry 2011 Daniel Gervais
2001 Stacey Cunningham  2012 Cristen Young
2004 Claire Rillie 2013 Amanda MacKenzie
2004 James Babbitt 2013 Julia Rodgers
2006 James Babbitt 2014 Gemma Marr
2006  Angela Kinsman