About Giving to Saint Mary's | Donate Now | Saint Mary's Home

Open book image for donor report

Our story is unfolding
2016 Saint Mary’s University Donor Report


Dr. Robert Summerby-Murray in from of the Living Wall at Saint Mary'sGreetings from the President

I am delighted to celebrate the extraordinary generosity of our students, faculty, staff, alumni and friends, and to share some recent stories of gifts that affirm the values captured in Saint Mary’s University’s motto, Age Quod Agis. Translated as “do what you do,” it’s a call for us to shoulder responsibility, be in the moment, and engage in everything we do with dedication, determination, and focus.

On behalf of the University community, I thank you for shouldering responsibility for the next generation of SantamarIans, and for doing what you do to help us sustain a more than 200-year tradition of scholarly excellence and student support. Your gifts of leadership, time, and resources shape the next chapter in a narrative of academic innovation, accessibility, discovery, and community engagement.

With my deepest appreciation,

Robert Summerby-Murray, PhD
President and Vice-Chancellor


Download the full 2016 Saint Mary's Donor Report [PDF].



We thank you for your continued generosity

Donations received from April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016.

Individual Donors

Organizations



Individuals who have donated $10,000 or more

  • Mallika Das
  • Michael Durland '87 & Catherine Durland '87 +++
  • Wadih Fares '09 & Cathy Fares
  • Fred Fountain & Elizabeth Fountain +++
  • David Fountain & Margaret Fountain
  • Philip D Fraser '88 & Siobhan Bergin +++
  • Paul Gauthier +++
  • Estate of D Hugh Gillis '85
  • David J Grace '07 '04 & Dinah Grace '91 +++
  • Otto Haenlein '71 & Mildred Haenlein '81 '75
  • Miriam J Hayman
  • Yuen Ching "Sammy" Ho '84 +++
  • Judith Irving '14
  • Albert T Isaacs '55 & Anne Isaacs  +++
  • Bob Kelly '97 '75  & Rose Kelly
  • James Lawley
  • Mickey MacDonald '05 & Stephanie MacDonald +++
  • Colin MacDonald '13, Mickey MacDonald '05 & Families
  • Joan MacKinnon & Fred Mattocks +++
  • Oriel MacLennan
  • Ralph Medjuck '13 & Shirlee Medjuck  +++
  • Georgia Pe-Piper & David Piper
  • Estate of Marian E Peters '75 '64
  • Garry Pye ‘92 & Mary Lou Pye +++
  • Doug Rigby & Mary Rigby +++
  • Susan Shaylor
  • David F Sobey '91 & Faye Sobey  +++
  • Paul D Sobey '11 & Marsha Sobey '82
  • Ronald W H Wong '94 '59

+++ Three or more years of consecutive giving
∞  Deceased

Back to top


Individuals who have donated $2,000 to $9,999

  • Charles Baxter '82 & Nancy Mansfield '94 +++
  • Robert G Belliveau '06 '67  & Susan Belliveau  +++
  • Susan Bjornson  +++
  • John "Jack" Budrew '64 +++
  • Linda MC Butler '86 & Kenneth W Burgess  +++
  • Stephanie A Cleary '86 +++
  • Larry T Corrigan '15 '02 '00  & Heather Corrigan +++
  • Louis Deveau '06 '55  & Jean-Paul Deveau '15 +++
  • James Dodds '99 & Amy Dodds  +++
  • Heather M Fitzpatrick & John S Fitzpatrick '81 +++
  • Sandra Irving '10 & Arthur Irving  +++
  • Jack Keith '98 & Yvonne Keith +++
  • Pierre L'Abbe
  • Steven J Landry '82
  • Cathy M MacDonald
  • Rowland Marshall +++
  • Joe Metlege '12 & Diane Metlege +++
  • Andrew C Miller '01
  • Brett Miller '08 '05
  • Wilfred P Moore '07 '64 & Jane Ritcey  '64 +++
  • Tim Moore '16 & Bernardine Moore
  • Gabrielle Morrison '00 +++
  • David J Murphy '66 +++
  • Scott C Norton '80  & Audrey Norton +++
  • James "Skip" Oliver '02 '67  & Judith M O'Dea-Oliver +++
  • Louise Abraham-Pace & Robert Pace '12 +++
  • John D Patterson '93 +++
  • Kerry P Reinke '98
  • Brian A Rogers '76 +++
  • Wendell J Sanford '70 '68 +++
  • Alfred A Smithers '12 +++
  • Estate of Sydney R Vaughan '46 ∞
  • Jeffrey Dean Watson '86
  • Pamela I Winsor '00
  • Michele A Wood-Tweel '15 '83 +++
  • Nicola M Young '00 & John Young '73 +++

+++ Three or more years of consecutive giving
∞  Deceased

Back to top


Individuals who have donated $1,000 to $1,999

  • Ron Abarbanel
  • Alan R Abraham, Jr '80
  • Larry G Belliveau '83 & Patricia J Belliveau '84 +++
  • Michael A Brown '14 +++
  • K Callum Bussey '90 & Nancy E Bussey '89 +++
  • Terrence W Carroll '64
  • Carlo B China '69
  • Joe Chisholm '69
  • Mark Cleary '15 '72 '48
  • Sean Cleary '89 +++
  • Paul G Conrod '78
  • Patrick H Curran '66 '65 +++
  • Ralph Curran '90 +++
  • James N Dimitroff '71 & Dorothy Dimitroff
  • Victor DiNardo
  • Arthur R Donahoe '08 '59 & Carolyn E Donahoe '73 +++
  • Paul Douglas '00 '96 +++
  • Kevin Downie '80  & Lindsay Downie  +++
  • Ronald J Downie '90 '48  & V Marie Downie +++
  • Valerie A Dubois '04 '79 +++
  • Michael K Eddy '95 +++
  • Barry A Fader '87 +++
  • Nicholas P Fader '86
  • Hong Fan
  • Michael T Foran & Catherine L Keating '91
  • Richard Franklin '99 '69
  • Lawrence A Freeman & Myra Freeman '07 +++
  • Jonathan Gilhen '01 +++
  • Elaine F Gordon & Robert G Cragg '65
  • J Edward Grant  '79 +++ ∞
  • David A Gray '75 +++
  • Besim Halef '12 '80
  • Ross Hallett ’77 +++
  • Timothy J Harris '12 '04 +++
  • Lawrence J Hayes '12 '59 +++
  • Thomas J Hayes & Gail Hayes
  • Eddie D Hickey '97 +++
  • Keith Hotchkiss '73 & Mary Ann Hotchkiss '72 +++
  • Strat T Kane '88 +++
  • Sudershan Kapoor +++
  • Joseph P Kennedy '06 '65
  • Steven B Kluczkowski '95 +++
  • Thomas M Kozloski
  • Marc Lamoureux +++
  • John Kevin Lindsey '77
  • Tim F P Lyons, Jr   '64 +++
  • Ann C MacGillivary '95 '71 +++
  • Sean P McKenna '93 +++
  • Michael McKenzie '80 +++
  • John S Mills '69
  • Edward A Moore '63
  • Neil J Morley '98
  • Chris Neville
  • James M O'Regan '61 '60 +++
  • Eleanor Parke
  • Ian Pickard +++
  • Joe Power '58 +++
  • John A Rae & Phyllis Rae
  • Peter Secord
  • Xiaofei Song '91
  • Jim Spatz
  • James H Stewart '69
  • Matthew Symes
  • Karen Touche Lightstone
  • Robert A Tumilty '64 '61
  • Peter L Twohig '91 '89 +++
  • Annelie A Vandenberg '85 +++
  • Sastry Vankamamidi & Suseela Vankamamidi +++
  • Jonathan D Waye '95 '92 +++
  • Michael J Weatherbie '00
  • Murray J Wilson  '70 '65 +++
  • Carol D Young '08  & John Young +++
  • Anonymous Donors

+++ Three or more years of consecutive giving
∞  Deceased

Back to top


Individuals who have donated $500 - $999

  • Alan R Abraham '02 '55
  • William Allanach '93 '92 +++
  • Granville Ansong
  • Joshua M Arnold
  • William A Baldwin '67
  • David Bateman
  • Paul W Bennett & Dianne Bennett +++
  • Bradley A Boyd '87 +++
  • Edmund Boyd '44 +++
  • Marilyn Joan Broughton
  • Pat Brownlow '68 +++
  • Richard M Butler '69 & Christine Butler '70 '69 +++
  • Peter F Butler '61
  • R Hugh Cameron & Ann Cameron +++
  • Colin G Campbell '76
  • Owen Carrigan '81
  • Umberto Catalano '85 +++
  • Victor Catano +++
  • Estate of Daniel Clarke '69 '67
  • Peter R Covert  '68
  • Kenny D Crawford '69
  • J Colin Dodds '95 & Carol A Dodds '95 '90 +++
  • Shane W Doyle '89 '86
  • Philip M Duffy '72 '71
  • Paul J Dyer '10 '68 +++
  • Wassim El-Derbi '03
  • Richard J Feehan '74 +++
  • Gregory C Flinn '85 +++
  • Gerald Foster
  • Brett Gibson '03
  • Sherry A Gillis & Robert Gillis '92 '71 '70
  • Louise Ginsburg +++
  • Joey Gregan '96 +++
  • Alex Halat '02 +++
  • Gerard C Hawco '62 +++
  • Richard K Hayes '70
  • Paul Heyman
  • Mary M Himsl
  • Larry Hood '70 & Nancy Ripley-Hood '78 +++
  • Bruce O Hyland '46 +++
  • Janine Jamieson & Martin Jamieson
  • Stephen K Jensen '71 & Narena K Jensen '82 +++
  • Natalia Kochetova-Kozloski
  • Bradford J Langille '74 +++
  • Stephen '62 & Dennice Leahey +++
  • William A MacAvoy '95 +++
  • J Robert Mackasey
  • Gerry MacKean & Janice MacKean
  • Barbara MacKinnon +++
  • Robert J McCalla +++
  • Roger McDonald '56 +++
  • Leo McKenna '82 +++
  • Lauchlin C McKenzie '68 +++
  • John McLaughlin '72 +++
  • Kenneth D McOnie '87
  • Terry M Mercer '13 '71 & Ellen Mercer '71 +++
  • Sabah Metlej
  • James F Midgley '07 +++
  • Robert (Bob) P Moody '71 +++
  • Chris Moore '04 & Elizabeth Moore
  • James G Moore
  • Raymond M Murphy '67 +++
  • Larry Murphy '47 +++
  • John L Murray '70 '69 +++
  • Peter G Murray '80 +++
  • D Brian O'Brien '15 +++
  • John F O'Connor '64 +++
  • Karen Oldfield ‘82, Darren & Laura Fraser ‘16 +++
  • John M Osidach '69
  • C Ernest Pass '47 +++
  • Shripad Pendse +++
  • Gregory Poirier '03 +++
  • Eileen Porter '79 +++
  • David Pottier
  • Jeffrey Power '80 '76 & Marion Power '76 +++
  • Philip Riteman '12 +++
  • Daphne L Rixon
  • Dan Rudisuela '08 '07 +++
  • Richard Sandelli  '68 +++
  • Heather D Sceles
  • Barbara A Scott '90
  • Manish Sharma '92 +++
  • Todd D Soper '90 +++
  • John A Sullivan '15 '69 +++
  • David C A Sykes '94
  • Leslie Theriault
  • Geraldine Thomas
  • Gwen Toole & Brian Toole +++
  • Ernest H Turek '69
  • David G Turner & Patricia Turner +++
  • John A Yogis '61 +++

+++ Three or more years of consecutive giving
∞  Deceased

Back to top


Individuals who have donated up to $499

  • Barry Abbott '78
  • Perry B Abriel '85 '83 +++
  • Daphne Ackermann '83 '81 +++
  • William J Adams '70 '69 & Norma H Adams '70 '69
  • F Wayne Adams '04
  • Trevor J Adams '95
  • Robert J Adduci '78 +++
  • Victoria Aidoo '89 '88
  • Kelsey Akerley
  • Gary K Allen '82 & Conny L Allen '84
  • Jessica Alsop
  • Kathleen Amirault & J David Amirault
  • Steve Anderson '69
  • Barry V Anderson '70 +++
  • Lynn D Andrews '77 +++
  • D Robert Annand '90 ∞
  • Mike Louis Annuik
  • E Jane Archibald & Andrew Seaman +++
  • Francis P Arment '71
  • Jasper John Westman Arnoldi
  • Brenda C Arsenault '79
  • Lise Arseneau '95 +++
  • Hannah Claire Askin
  • Mabel C Au '81 +++
  • Roger F Aubin '68
  • Ian Austin
  • Adam Baggs '14
  • Graham C Bagnell '82
  • Murray S Baillie +++
  • Patricia Balcom
  • Murray Barkhouse '71
  • David Barrette
  • Robert Batherson
  • Tina Battcock +++
  • Vivian P Baydar '90
  • Carol M Beal '75 '73 +++
  • Darcy D Bears '90 & Karen M Bears '90 +++
  • Rosemary Beaton
  • Roberta Beaver +++
  • David K Beazley '66
  • Susan J Beazley '77
  • Eileen E Beck '88
  • Kathleen B Bekkers '95 '90 +++
  • Sandra Bell
  • Marilynne Bell
  • Anthony G Bell '02 +++
  • Jocelyn Bellefontaine
  • Victor Belliveau '69 +++
  • Paul F Belliveau '77
  • Rejeanne M. Belliveau '13
  • Laura E Bennet & Jim Bennet '10
  • Margaret Anne Bennett '87 & Garth Bennett
  • William Bent
  • Mario Bento '84
  • Marvin H Best '78 '77 +++
  • Kevin R Biggs '86
  • Terri Lynn Billard
  • Erika Bird
  • Melissa Black '99
  • Barbara Jean Blackman
  • W Alexandra Blair '90 +++
  • Kody Douglas Blois '14
  • Richard B F Blotnicky '05
  • Francis Boabang
  • Valerie A Bobyk & Brian J MacDonald '76
  • Shaun R Bona '75
  • James M Bond '80 '70
  • Lisa Bonin '02
  • Edwin T Bonn '56 '55 +++
  • Nicholas James Bonnar '09
  • Leo Booth
  • E June Boswell '63
  • Rene Botzenhardt & Anna-Lisa Jones
  • Jules Boudreau '56
  • Hannah Bower
  • Paul Bowlby
  • Joyce I Boyce '92
  • Margaret M Boyd '74 '73
  • Christine E Boylan '95
  • Suzanne Boylan +++
  • Patricia Bradshaw +++
  • Danielle Mullins '07
  • Kathy-Lee L Brickenden '73
  • Charles Bridges '92  & Shelley Bridges +++
  • Fred G Briggs '63 +++
  • Margaretta Brown +++
  • Alfred E Brown, Jr '70 +++
  • Tina L Brown '85 +++
  • Patricia Bryson '81 +++
  • Zhiyu "Bill" Bu '94 +++
  • Roman G Bukata '66
  • Verna Bulley & Peter Mackenzie
  • Myke Bulley
  • Dave Burlow
  • Michael Burnham '05
  • Jeffery S Burrell '87 & Kimberly IJ Burrell '89
  • Shirley J Burris '94 '90 '89
  • Donna C Butts '82
  • Jonathon Caldwell '04
  • R B Cameron '74 +++
  • Shelley L Cameron '95 +++
  • Ann Cameron +++
  • Anne Campbell
  • Susan E Campbell '94 '90 +++
  • Pasquale Campea '73
  • Leonard W Canfield '66 +++
  • Caroline Canning
  • John B Carling '93 '84 & Joan M Carling '85
  • Mary E Carpenter '71
  • Jack Carroll '69 +++
  • Michael F Cassidy '75 +++
  • Dennis Cato '58
  • Laura Cesana
  • Christina A Chadwick '93
  • Marc Champoux
  • Graham Chaplin '77
  • Andrea R Chappell '84 +++
  • Anthony T Charles +++
  • Margaret A Chauvin '70 '62
  • Xiangxue Chen '13
  • David H Cherun '70
  • Emilio S Cheuy '71 & Mary J Cheuy +++
  • Milton Chew
  • Linus A Chiasson '80
  • Donald L Chisholm '78 & Linda J Chisholm '98 +++
  • Charles P Chittick '83
  • Samson Yuen-Pui Chung
  • Luke Anthony Ciraco
  • Mary C Clancy
  • E Lorraine Clayton '82
  • David Clough '66 +++
  • James P Coade '62 +++
  • Luca Codignola-Bo '03 +++
  • Lynn Coles
  • James A Collicutt '85
  • Victoria Colpitts '06 +++
  • Jason L Comstock '96
  • Karen Comuzzi & Peter Comuzzi
  • Kristina Lynn Comuzzi
  • Caryn Conley '06
  • Patricia Connelly '68 +++
  • Nicole J Conrad '96 '94
  • Kevin S Conwell '99 +++
  • William Clarence Coolen '39 +++
  • George Cooper & Cynthia Cooper '70
  • Frances A Cooper '84 +++
  • Donald Copp & Lorna Copp '66
  • Andrew D Corbett '98 +++
  • Dona Cormier '93 '74 '73 &  Robert Cormier '88 +++
  • Kore-Lee Mielke Cormier '86 '85 +++
  • Colleen Donna Cotie '15
  • Cyril J Courtney '53 & Marie O Courtney  +++
  • Clay Coveyduck & Joan Coveyduck
  • Ronald D Cox '64 '61 '59 +++
  • D Neil Coyle '52
  • David V Craig '88
  • Peter Crocilla '75
  • Shelagh Crooks '76
  • Erbin L Crowell III '09
  • Louis Cuccia '60 +++
  • Donald L Cullinan '61 +++
  • Donald J Cummings '49 +++
  • Kenneth C Curren '55 +++
  • Jie Dai
  • Joseph Daniel '92 +++
  • Terri Daniels '76 +++
  • Susan Dauphinee
  • Glenn Davidson
  • Leighton Davis & Arlene Davis
  • Richard V Dawson '73
  • Mary Ann T Daye '85 +++
  • Amanda E Dean '12
  • Michael Dante Del Tin
  • Leslie J Dellapinna '76 & Jennifer F Burke-Dellapinna '76 +++
  • Gay Dennis +++
  • Susan D'Entremont
  • Annette M d'Eon '93
  • Darcy d'Eon '74 '73
  • Burris Devanney '04 '59 +++
  • Jean-Paul Deveaux '00 '00
  • Brian G Devereaux
  • Tyler William Dewaele
  • Marie E DeYoung +++
  • James E Dickey '71
  • Colin F L Dickson '08
  • Judith E Dietz '07 '84 +++
  • Joseph A DiGiantommaso '78 +++
  • Louis Dion '56
  • Paul Dixon '99
  • Lynne M Donahoe +++
  • Sheila F Donahoe +++
  • Joseph I Donahue '72 & Sheleagh Donahue '73 +++
  • Stephen Donelle '07
  • Mary Ellen Donovan '72
  • John Donovan
  • John W Doody '86
  • Jaroslav Dostal
  • Christopher Doucet '87
  • Christopher Edward Doucette
  • Frank P Dougherty '97 +++
  • Dan Douglas
  • Derek Dow '98 +++
  • Brenda M Dowling Theakston '79
  • James M Doyle '69
  • Albert W Driscoll '49 '48 +++
  • Vernon F Driscoll  '57 +++ ∞
  • Hami Driss
  • William E Duggan '54 '53
  • Diana Dunn
  • Jennifer L Dykstra '94
  • Alan Edwards '95 '78 +++
  • Graham Eisenhauer
  • Edony Elder '79 '78
  • Jeff Ellis '12
  • Donatus E Enang '94
  • Francis R Engli '00 +++
  • Ann C Etter '81
  • Stanley J Fage '82
  • David G Falconer '50
  • Lilian Falk
  • Ellen Farrell '88
  • Teresa Colleen Farrell
  • John A Feehan '77  & Ellen Donahoe Feehan '75
  • F M Judy Ferguson
  • Peter C Fevens '99
  • Allyson Finden
  • Sharon I Findlay-MacPhee '85
  • Courtney Finn
  • Patricia Fitzgerald +++
  • David F Fitzpatrick '64 +++
  • Anne Marie Fitzpatrick '78
  • Nancy L FitzPatrick '95
  • Jack G Flemming  '01 '59
  • Brian Flemming '14 '59  & Janice Flemming +++
  • William Fletcher '94 '92
  • The Florio Family
  • Cynthia Foley
  • Sarah Foley
  • Michael Ford
  • Christine T Ford '92 +++
  • Janet Forsyth
  • Annie Fortin '12
  • Colleen Forward
  • Melanie Fowler '11
  • Makenzie B Fox
  • Vanessa Elfriede Frent '15
  • Gordon Fullerton & Michelle Amiro
  • Guillaume Gagnier '14
  • William Gallacher & Margaret Gallacher
  • John J Gallant '75
  • John J Gallinaugh '76 '74
  • J Don Gardiner
  • Susan E Gatley '79
  • Carol Gaul Silvia
  • Robert Geraghty
  • Janel E Gero '73 +++
  • Denise Ghanam '83 +++
  • Marlisa G Ghosn
  • Gerard J Gibbons '85
  • Bernadette M Giguere '69
  • Margaret J Gillen '69 +++
  • Alexander J Gillis '74 '73 +++
  • Janice C Gillis '94 +++
  • Jonathan Corey Gillis '15
  • Jennifer & Joe Gillivan
  • Barry M Gloade '79 +++
  • William Gloade
  • Constance R Glube '00 +++ ∞
  • Dale Godsoe '01
  • Ms Lorri Goldberg
  • Cathy L Golden
  • Gerald J Goneau '73 +++
  • Paul G Goodman '69 +++
  • Jarvis Googoo '05
  • Len Gougeon '69
  • Francis L Gougeon '63 +++
  • Maxine L Gough '75
  • William J Grace '84 +++
  • Jerome Grady '73 +++
  • Wayne J Grady '73
  • Danny Graham
  • Adam Graham
  • Carley Christine Gray '16
  • Gary Greeley & Joanne Greeley
  • Glen Greencorn
  • Thomas P Greenman, Jr '74
  • Eleanor Grennan '82 '81 +++
  • Rosalee Grette Lydon '88 +++
  • Sandi J Greyell '76 +++
  • Nancy K Griffin '81
  • Donna Gunn
  • George E Guy '68 +++
  • Angela Hackett & Mel Hackett
  • Timothy Michael Hackett
  • Judith Haiven & Larry Haiven
  • Leslie A Hallett +++
  • Sylvia D Hamilton '95
  • Germaine Hamilton Howe '77 +++
  • Alex Handyside '00 & Janet Handyside  +++
  • Georgina May Handyside '15
  • Tony Harding '82
  • Thomas W Hardy '00
  • Wanda Harnish '00 +++
  • Douglas G Harris '74
  • Josephine V Harris '70
  • Bert L Hartnell +++
  • Christopher M Hartt '13 '86
  • Aimee Hartzog '07
  • Andrew S Harvey
  • Sylvia M Harvey '81 '80
  • Vernon A Haverstock '74 & Jane Haverstock '74 +++
  • Elizabeth W Haydon '02 '88 +++
  • Elliott L Hayes & Judi Hayes +++
  • Maureen L Hayward '91 +++
  • Joseph P Hebert '68
  • Gerald L Heffler '59 +++
  • Kevin W Heisler '94
  • Mary E Hellstrom  '80 '74 +++
  • Nora Henderson '83 & Daniel Maillet '00 +++
  • Douglas H Henderson '85 '85
  • David Hendsbee '82
  • Theresa M Henneberry '87
  • Gary J Herbert '84 & Cynthia R Herbert '82
  • James Heyman '08
  • Kristina G Hinds-Harrison '01 +++
  • Dean W Hirtle '79 +++
  • Paul L Hiscock '84
  • Paul Hogan & Carol Hogan
  • Robert J Hoganson '58
  • Mark M. Holden, Jr '13
  • Bruce A Hopkins '76 '75
  • Colin Howell '94
  • Wen Huang
  • Yanzhao Huang '11
  • Denis N Huck '74
  • Pierre-Paul Huet '04
  • Robert D Hyland '76 +++
  • Emily Hynes '13 +++
  • David Hyslop '79
  • Andrew Inkpen '78
  • Susan A Ito '83
  • Wilfred A Jackson
  • Jack & Pam Jacobs
  • William A Jamieson '81 '80 +++
  • J Elaine Jeffery '07
  • Michael G Jeffrey '72 +++
  • Samuel Wallace Jennings-Lindsay
  • Fletcher J Jerome '92
  • Shelby Aileen Jessiman
  • Darrell G Jessome '82 +++
  • Rod Jessome '58 +++
  • Martha L Jodrey '99
  • Linda Johnson '79
  • David S Johnson '67
  • Terry C Johnston '69
  • Amanda Jones '07
  • Samuel Jopling & Anneliese Jopling +++
  • Wynne Jordan '06 +++
  • Michael P Josey '93 & Sherry Posey '94
  • Pamela M Kaiser '78 '77 +++
  • Meriam Kalai
  • Raymond Y Kan '76 +++
  • Alan Adel Kanso '10
  • Barry P Kaye '88
  • Rachel Keddy '12
  • R Robert Kelley +++
  • Ryan R Kells '05 '98 +++
  • Terry J Kelly '02 '02 '78
  • Ernest G Kemball '90 '76 +++
  • Kristi Kempton
  • Roy Kendall '74
  • Michael Kendrick '72
  • J Guy Kendziora '89 +++
  • Wayne J Kennedy '90
  • Esther F Kennedy '76
  • Paul A Kent '78
  • Abdul-Rahman Khokhar
  • Tanya Killam '09
  • Donna Lynne King
  • R Lee Kirby & Patricia Kirby '92 '84 +++
  • William D Kirby +++
  • Janet F Kitz '04
  • Maxim Viktorson Klimenko '09
  • David G Knickle '83 '79 +++
  • Anne B Knight-Gorman '76 +++
  • Brenda Knox-Townsend '76 +++
  • Gordon Koch
  • Andrew Kole '11
  • Albert "Wally" Kowalchuk '86
  • Walter A Kozak '69
  • Thampiah Kumanan '82
  • Yvonne R LaHaye '84 +++
  • Mary Lou Lajoie-Savoie '95
  • Breanna Joy Lanceleve
  • David S Landry '64 +++
  • Eva J Landry '72
  • Anne M Langille '74 +++
  • Larry Langley
  • Jean M Langley
  • Judith A LaPierre '79
  • Colin Latham & Dorothy St Clair Latham '96 '94
  • Eileen M Lathigee '74 '73 +++
  • Cindy Lau-Chun '76 +++
  • James A LeBlanc '73 +++
  • Gerald J LeBlanc '77
  • Eric Lee
  • Hayden Lee
  • Bernie P Lee '84 '83 +++
  • Fred Lee
  • Iris E. Lee '12
  • Hope E Lemoine '93
  • Julian L'Enfant
  • Megan Leslie
  • Gail A Levangie '78 & Robert Salah '75 +++
  • Roland G Lewis '63
  • Sara Lee Lewis '01
  • Ang Li '14
  • John M Littlefair '71
  • Lei Liu
  • Judy Liu
  • Peter D Lockhard '84
  • John J Lombard +++
  • Blair F Lopes '69
  • John C Lovett '64 +++
  • XiaoRong Lu '11 +++
  • Jacques-Oliver Lumbala '08
  • Jeremy Lundholm
  • Wendy Luther '08
  • Courtney Lynch
  • Marie Lyons
  • Barbara MacAdam +++
  • Patricia Maccagno & Hugh Maccagno +++
  • John D MacCulloch '70
  • J Michael MacDonald
  • Miriam Stephenson MacDonald +++
  • Margaret Macdonald
  • Patrice MacDonald
  • Margaret Y MacDonald '83
  • John R MacDonald '78 '73
  • Anna M MacDonald '07
  • Barbara Anne MacDonald '10
  • Thelma R MacDonald '95
  • Maureen L MacDonald ‘09
  • David J MacDonald, Jr '79 +++
  • Lisa A MacDonald, CA '98
  • J Wade MacDonald '90 +++
  • Fred MacGillivray '14 '63 & JoAnne MacGillivray '87 +++
  • Leonard R MacGillivray '94
  • Angus J MacGillivray '49
  • Robert A MacGillivray '79 +++
  • J Robert MacGillivray '77 '73 & Christine MacGillivray '95
  • Brian C MacInnis '78 '70 +++
  • Barbara MacIntosh '84
  • Curtis James MacIsaac '09
  • Quentin G MacKay '00
  • D Robert MacKenzie '99
  • Earle D MacKenzie '71 +++
  • Elizabeth J MacKenzie '78
  • Lori Mackie & Dan Mackie
  • Paula MacKinnon & Bruce Sindahl
  • Mike MacKinnon +++
  • Robert L MacKinnon '68
  • Kim Maclaughlin & Danny Maclaughlin
  • Stanley S MacLean '89
  • Karen A MacLean '74
  • Michael J MacMichael '83 +++
  • Helen M MacNeil '86
  • Jane A MacNeil '71
  • Robert J MacNeil '75
  • Elizabeth MacNeil
  • Coleen M MacNeil '99
  • Anne M MacQuarrie '94 '91 '86
  • John R Mahen +++
  • Kathryn Mahoney '92 +++
  • Anne Mahoney-MacDonald '94
  • Issa Mahshi '03
  • Carol E Manchester '87 +++
  • Sylvia Mangalam
  • Cynthia Mannette
  • W L Manuel
  • Sandra Manzig '72
  • Cosmos E Marandos '66
  • Michael J Marquis, CGA '90 +++
  • Mark A Marshall '94 +++
  • Christopher M Mathers '77
  • Donna M Matheson '81 +++
  • Rebecca Matthews '13
  • Bernadette C Maxwell '83
  • J Christopher Maynard '68 +++
  • Allen C McAvoy '94 +++
  • Lois A McCarron-McGuire '76
  • Colleen A McCarthy '81
  • Edwin A McClare '70
  • Gloria McCluskey '12 +++
  • Wilbur E McCorry '92 '79 +++
  • Elaine D McCulloch +++
  • Kim L McDonald '84
  • Alexa McDonough
  • Margaret E McDougall '00 +++
  • Gillian McEachern '02
  • Carey G McFeters '66 +++
  • Kristie L McHugh '95 '94 +++
  • Margaret McKee '08
  • Joseph H McKenna '09 +++
  • Howard W McNutt '92
  • Kevin R Meade '89 +++
  • John Meisner '72 & Janet Meisner '72 +++
  • Margaret M Melanson '04 +++
  • Philip A Melanson '70
  • Craig M Mezo '85 +++
  • Gordon Michael
  • Peter G Miller '75 & Shirley A Miller '75
  • Carole-Ann Miller
  • J Terry Miller '71 +++
  • John R Miller '54 +++
  • Jonathan Milley '09
  • Nancy L Mills '84 +++
  • Janine A Mills +++
  • Hugh Millward
  • Robert James Milne '10
  • Wade A Minaker '92
  • Graham S Mino +++
  • Dale Mitchell '72 '70 +++
  • Francis G Mitchell '67 +++
  • Marilyn A Mitchell '93
  • Jeff Mitchell '11
  • Mahmoud Mohd
  • Barry T Moore & Sheila Moore
  • Gordon D Moore '74
  • Patrick Moriarty '59
  • Christopher W Morris '77
  • James H Morrison
  • James H Morrison
  • Wayne R Moser '82 '81 +++
  • Sharon P Moulton '83 +++
  • Florian Muenkel
  • Roy B Mugford '01
  • Ava Muir '02 +++
  • Amitabh Mukerji '85 +++
  • Kathy S Mullane '89 '75
  • Margaret A Murphy +++
  • Michael Murphy '71 +++
  • Timothy P Murphy '79 +++
  • Sharon C Murphy '74 '73
  • Gail Tomblin Murphy
  • Paul D Murphy '57 '56
  • M Pauline Murphy Sutow '80 +++
  • Charles E Murray '57 & Margaret G Murray '88 '76
  • Chad Murray
  • James Murtha
  • James Musgrave & Rhonda Musgrave +++
  • Tom Musial
  • Angela Myers '95
  • Bassam Nahas '16 & Linda Nahas '00 '78 '76
  • Dennis M Nash '64 +++
  • Donald J Naulls & Kathryn Naulls '08 +++
  • Yi Fan Ni
  • J Hayes Nicholson '78
  • Shawn Nicholson '16
  • Donna M Noddin '84 +++
  • Guy L Nöel '00 '75
  • Kathleen T Nolan '85
  • Kyle Norris '15
  • Shawn O'Brien
  • George O'Connor & Linda O'Connor +++
  • Richard H Oland
  • Lori Olsen
  • John S O'Neill '78 & Elaine M O'Neill '78 +++
  • Catherine A Osborne '99
  • Kenneth H Osbourne '77 & Susan J Osbourne '77
  • Kelly S Osgood '92
  • Douglas A Oxner '89 +++
  • Sheila M Oyler '97
  • Bridglal Pachai '94 +++
  • Maria Pan
  • Christine Panasian
  • Tera-Lynn Ashley Parker '11 +++
  • Mark F Parkhill '91
  • Jonathan Paton
  • Carlene Patterson '94 +++
  • Betty Pattison
  • Jacqueline D Peacock '95 +++
  • Brian Penny
  • Dorothy Perkyns
  • James B Pettitt '76 '75
  • Reg D Phelan '97
  • William J Phillips '46 +++
  • Adeline Phillips & Frank Phillips +++
  • William S Philpott '79 +++
  • Srinivasen Pillay +++
  • Myrtle Pineo +++
  • Cathy Pisani
  • James W Poole '70 '69
  • Guy C Pothier '65
  • Andre C Pouliot '98
  • Beverley A Powell '76 +++
  • Dianne G Powell '90
  • John M Power '40 +++
  • Eleanor Power & John Power
  • John L Pringle '83
  • Allen G Prowse '73
  • Bradley Pyke '08
  • Brian E Rabideau '81
  • Kala Ashley Rafuse
  • Sidney J Rahey '87 +++
  • Sharon Rajaraman
  • Janice L Raymond +++
  • John Read '05 +++
  • David Reader & Linda Reader
  • John Reader & Shelley Reader
  • Colleen J Rector '91
  • Tanya S Reddick '98 +++
  • Gerald Regan '82 & Carole Regan '82
  • David A Reid '86
  • Barbara Reid '88
  • Nancy Renaud
  • Gail C Rice '97 & Daniel W Rice '66 +++
  • Jim F Richards '67
  • David G Richardson '78 +++
  • John G Riley
  • James Riordan '57 '56 +++
  • Edward L Riordan '52
  • J Bernard Riordon '09
  • Jacob M Risk '79
  • Denis M Roberts '66
  • M Doreen Roberts '78 +++
  • Raymond Roberts '77 +++
  • Randy J Roberts '83 +++
  • Joseph T Robertson '72
  • Lawrence J Roche '97 '86 +++
  • John D Rodgers '02
  • Bernard J Rogers '68
  • Lauren Roher
  • Terry Rohland '68 +++
  • Ketty Rojo +++
  • Janet R Romaine '90
  • Frank C Romo '60 +++
  • William J Roper '62
  • George A Ross '68
  • Penny A Ross '71
  • Dale Ross +++
  • Kathryn M Ross '77 +++
  • Bruce R Ross '82 +++
  • Barbara L Rovithis
  • Stephanie Sophie Rowan
  • John W Roy '82 & Jane A Roy '84
  • Jaime Rudolph '99 +++
  • Roseann Runte
  • Darren Russell
  • Karen Russell
  • George Russell & Sunny Russell '71
  • Elizabeth Ryan
  • C Anne Ryan '82 '78 +++
  • Christopher Ryan '97
  • Geno E Sajko '80
  • Charles H Salinetti '66
  • Richard T Salinetti '64 +++
  • Angela R Salmon '92
  • Sharon Sandall '94
  • Michael Sanderson '08
  • Mitchell Sanford
  • Joshua J Santimaw +++
  • Judith M Sapp '94 +++
  • Blaine Schell
  • Wayne A Schimp '83
  • Kevin Schwenker +++
  • Porter Scobey +++
  • Jim Scott
  • Carol Jean Scott '93 +++
  • J Peter Scriven '81 +++
  • Don Sedgwick '13
  • Victor L Settle '94 '91
  • Yaghoub Shafai +++
  • Reynolds Shepherd
  • Michael Sherar
  • Corey Sigut
  • Gay Silverman +++
  • Harold Ho '90
  • Mike Singer
  • Ingrid Sketris
  • Jan Skora
  • Bruce E Smith '78
  • Dorothy A Smith '66 +++
  • J A Kathleen Smith '93 +++
  • Kevin A Smith '93 +++
  • Matthew Smith
  • Bonnie G Smith
  • Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin '13
  • Marie Smyth '62 '61 +++
  • M Barbara Sobey '95
  • Darrell R Spencer '69 +++
  • Mendel E Spencer '76 +++
  • Trevor Squires '89 & Janis Mitts  +++
  • Kim A Squires '88 '82 '81 +++
  • Alfred J Stacey '71 +++
  • David W States '02 '73
  • Katherine J Stavropoulos '97
  • Edward L Stenton '68
  • Sheryl-Ann K Stephen '94 '92
  • Kathleen Stitt '96
  • Jody Stockley '97
  • Andrew Storrs '75 +++
  • M. Joan Sullivan '80 +++
  • Marjorie Sullivan '93
  • John F Sullivan '64
  • Deborah Sullivan '76
  • Robert Summerby-Murray & Susan Summerby-Murray
  • Mary Sun de Nerciat '06 '82
  • Cristian A Suteanu
  • Margaret C Sutherland-MacDonald '85
  • John R Swaine
  • Kathryn Swenson +++
  • Angela Sykes  ∞
  • Eric Tanton '13
  • Yolanta Tarnawski
  • Evangelia Tastsoglou
  • Crystal Taylor
  • Elisabeth Teklet
  • Richard Tenderenda '69 +++
  • Mary-Evelyn Ternan '88 '70 '69 +++
  • Paul Theberge
  • Sonja Thomas-Watson '06
  • Robert H Thomson '68 +++
  • Stephen G Tibbetts, Sr   '69 +++
  • Radoslav J Tkalec '82 '74 +++
  • Douglas T Tobin '61
  • Olaf Tomiuk '04
  • Charlie Toth
  • Charbel Fouad Touma '10
  • Shawna Towill
  • Lora-Lee Tretiak
  • Daphne M Tucker '76
  • Edward Turner
  • Michael Turner '92 & Verna Turner +++
  • Elizabeth Turner '02 +++
  • Jill Turner '04
  • Mike Tynes
  • George A Unsworth '69
  • Jennifer Van de Riet '01
  • Hetty van Gurp '05
  • Danika Van Proosdij & Van Proosdij
  • Franklin R VanBlarcom '92
  • Robert A Vandorpe '78 +++
  • Paul C Vautour '87 +++
  • Michelle Vekeman
  • Raymond E Venema '72
  • J Kevin Vessey +++
  • Krista Vining
  • Wendy Wagstaff-Lo '89
  • Glenn M Walker '59 +++
  • Paul L Walter '77
  • Susan Walter +++
  • Dr Muhong Wang
  • Hai Wang
  • Brent L Warner '81 +++
  • Bruce Warren '73
  • Joan Watcham '84
  • Walter S Watkins '81 +++
  • Derek Watson
  • Carol Watt
  • Patricia J Waugh '99
  • John Weagle
  • Rebecca Lynn Weagle
  • Lisa R Weatherhead '94 +++
  • John M Webb '72 +++
  • Todd D Webb '92
  • Nancy B Weeren +++
  • Marie Weeren
  • Le Wei '14
  • Angelique Dianna Wershler
  • Robert V Wetmore '99 +++
  • James A Whitman '88
  • Raymond F Whitman '92
  • Mark Whittleton & Karen Whittleton
  • Matthew Whittleton '07
  • Kelly Whittleton '12
  • Kenneth W Whynot '70 +++
  • Spencer Gordon Wiechert
  • Fred Wien '09
  • Mary E Wilcox '00
  • Guylaine Williams
  • Cynthia Williams & Brian Williams
  • Michele Williams  
  • Stephanie Williams '07 & Flynn Williams '09
  • Janet Willwerth
  • Valerie H Wilson '95
  • Sally C Wood '01 '78
  • Cherry G Workman '84
  • Mary Katherine Worndl
  • Keltie Worrall '92 +++
  • Pearlene Wright
  • Patricia J Wrin '85 +++
  • Ziye Wu '15
  • Kunze Wu '14
  • Yu Xiao '98 +++
  • Qifeng Xue
  • Mingyu Yan '09
  • George Ye
  • George F Young
  • Ashraf Al Zaman
  • Xiangang Zeng
  • Jing Zhang
  • Roger H Zhang '03 +++
  • Yonggan Zhao
  • Bonnie Zinck
  • Douglas Zink
  • Maureen A Zinn '01
  • Frank J Zinn '77

+++ Three or more years of consecutive giving
∞  Deceased

Back to top


Tributes

Some donors make tribute gifts to recognize others who have been part of the Saint Mary’s University community. The following individuals were recognized by tribute gifts made in their name.

Gifts made in honour

  • Heather Robertson

Gifts made in memory

  • Rose Marie Abraham
  • Ben Adams
  • Gareth Akerman
  • Valerie Billard
  • Kenneth WJ Butler
  • David Caryi
  • Kayla Lynn Cotton
  • Terence R B Donahoe
  • Graham Leo Downey
  • Cayley Elizabeth Fox
  • Leona R Freeman
  • Fr. Burke Gaffney
  • Gregory B Gallivan
  • Jack L Ginsburg
  • Mark Haenlein
  • Robert G Hayes
  • Austin Eugene Hayes
  • Adam Hogg
  • Brij M Kapoor
  • David A Keith
  • Jean MacDonald
  • Ronald C MacDonald
  • Daniel A  MacLennan
  • Lori J Mahen
  • Michael McNeil
  • Beth Medjuck-Benjamin
  • Richard J Murphy
  • Roman  Nahrebecky
  • Robert W Parke
  • David Palmer Petrie
  • Sidney I Pobihushchy
  • Jonathan William Reader
  • Robin Rigby
  • Loretta Grace Saunders
  • Charles H Shaylor
  • Larry Uteck
  • Sydney Vaughan
  • Donald J Weeren

Back to top


Organizations that have donated $10,000 or more

  • CJR Investments Inc
  • Clearwater Seafood Limited Partnership
  • CN ***
  • Emera Inc
  • Garry Pye Real Estate ***
  • McInnes Cooper ***
  • McKenna Family Foundation
  • Newcap Radio ***
  • Ralph and Shirlee Medjuck Charitable Foundation
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Scotiabank ***
  • The Co-operators ***
  • The Estate Of Patrick Power ***
  • The John and Judy Bragg Family Foundation
  • The Joyce Foundation
  • The Windsor Foundation ***
  • United Way Toronto & York Region ***

*** Three or more years of consecutive giving

Back to top


Organizations that have donated $2,000 to $9,999

  • Acadian Seaplants Limited
  • Aramark Canada Ltd
  • Atlantic Canada Regional Venture Fund Management Inc
  • BOYNECLARKE
  • Brown Children Inc
  • CapServCo Limited Partnership
  • Charitable Irish Society of Halifax ***
  • Compass Group Canada Ltd ***
  • Desjardins Federation des caisses du Quebec
  • GoGold Resources Inc
  • Halifax Port Authority
  • Hong Kong SMU Alumni Association
  • Iona Resources Holdings Limited ***
  • Liberal Party of Canada/Nova Scotia Committee
  • Peaceful Schools International Society
  • R G Belliveau Law Services Corporation Inc ***
  • RBC Foundation
  • RBC Royal Bank
  • Retail Prophet Inc
  • Saint Mary's University Faculty Union
  • Saint Mary's University Students' Assoc ***
  • SPECDENT Inc ***
  • Stewart McKelvey ***
  • TC Moore Developments Limited
  • Templeton Properties Ltd
  • United Way Of Halifax Region ***
  • Walter and Duncan Gordon Foundation

*** Three or more years of consecutive giving

Back to top


Organizations that have donated $1,000 to $1,999

  • Advocate Printing & Publishing Company Limited
  • An Cumann: The Irish Association of Nova Scotia ***
  • Atlantic Council For International Cooperation
  • Avonton Enterprises Inc
  • Barrie & Langille Architects Ltd
  • BDC-Business Development Bank of Canada
  • Beddis Financial Services Corp
  • Benefaction Foundation
  • BMO Bank of Montreal
  • Canada Gives ***
  • Canadian Association of Management Consultants ***
  • Coca-Cola Company
  • Deloitte Foundation Canada
  • Dexter Construction Co Ltd
  • Discovery Centre
  • DSRA Architecture ***
  • Eastlink
  • Glow Parties
  • Halifax Stanfield International Airport Authority ***
  • Heritage Gas Limited
  • Hong Kong-Canada Business Association Atlantic
  • Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc
  • Insurance Bureau Of Canada
  • John Ross & Sons Ltd
  • Killam Properties Inc
  • Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette
  • Mackenzie Financial Corporation ***
  • Manulife Financial
  • Medavie Blue Cross
  • Meloche Monnex Financial Services Inc.
  • Mercer (Canada) Limited
  • Morneau Shepell Ltd
  • Ocean Contractors Limited
  • Sigma Chi Canadian Foundation ***
  • Skyscape Engineering Consultants Ltd
  • St Francis Xavier University
  • Sun Life Financial
  • Surette`s Fitness
  • Telus ***
  • Wawanesa Insurance

*** Three or more years of consecutive giving

Back to top


Organizations that have donated $500 - $999

  • Adsum for Women & Children
  • Agropur
  • Alumitech Distribution Centre Ltd
  • Bubba Ray's Sports Bar
  • CIBC Wood Gundy
  • Coastal Restoration & Masonry Ltd
  • Deep Down Cleaning Services Ltd
  • F C O'Neill, Scriven & Assoc 
  • George Smith Professional Corporation
  • Gift Funds Canada ***
  • Goalline
  • Halifax Citadel-Sable Island Liberal Association
  • Halifax Hockey Group
  • Helen Heller Agency Inc
  • Jain Chartered Accountants Incorporated
  • Jill Peapell Personnel Consultants Ltd
  • M5
  • Nova Scotia Sport Hall Of Fame
  • O'Regan Motors Limited
  • Restigouche Pharmacy
  • Royal Environmental Inc.
  • Saint Mary's University Student Services
  • Sports Direct Inc
  • Steele Subaru
  • University of the Free State
  • Venor Search Group

*** Three or more years of consecutive giving

Back to top


Organizations that have donated up to $499

  • Aecon Buildings Atlantic, Div. of Aecon Const. Group Inc. 
  • Art Gallery of Nova Scotia
  • Assante Wealth Management
  • Association of Atlantic Universities
  • Atlantic Central
  • Bell Canada
  • Benoit Electric Limited
  • CanadaHelps.org ***
  • Cathedral High School
  • Cenovus Employee Foundation ***
  • Centaur Products Atlantic Inc
  • Cleve's Sporting Goods Ltd
  • Cox and Palmer
  • Darrell Jessome Inc.
  • Dawn Dauphinee Ltd
  • Dow Chemical Company ***
  • G. Michael Owen Barrister & Solicitor INC
  • GFK Consulting
  • Gower Holdings Ltd ***
  • Halifax Global Inc.
  • Halifax Grammar School
  • Homburg International Group
  •  Inglis Street Elementary School
  • ISL Digital Marketing
  • IWK Health Centre
  • Johnson Inc
  • KPMG
  • LifeMark Physiotherapy
  • New Beginnings Daycare
  • Nova Scotia Research and Innovation Trust
  • Oxford School
  • Pat McCarthy Renovations Limited
  • Public Service Alliance of Canada-Human Rights Committee
  • Ricoh Canada Inc.
  • Saint Mary's School
  • St. Catherine's School
  • St. Mary's Entertainment Centre
  • Sunco Group Inc
  • The Duke of Edinburgh's Award
  • United Way of Calgary and Area ***
  • United Way of Greater Simcoe
  • United Way Of Ottawa
  • Wentworth Strategic Services Limited
  • Wolfgang Developments Limited

*** Three or more years of consecutive giving

Back to top