Culture of Study Abroad


Provisional program.


Halifax Regional Page 

 For a printable version of the program, click here to open in ‌PDF

* Please note the program is subject to change. 

 

A Conference on The Culture of Study Abroad for Second Languages: Program 

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

3:30 - 7:00pm Conference Registration 

6:30 - 8:30pm Informal Pre-Conference Reception 

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

8:00am - 4:00pm Conference Registration 

8:30 - 8:45am Welcome

8:45 - 9:30am Plenary I: Martin Howard

9:35 - 10:35am Parallel Sessions 1: 

     A) Interaction I: 1. Christina Keppie, Rachael Lindberg, & Sterling Thomason, 2. Anne Donovan, Francesca Di Silvio, Wenhao Diao, & Margaret Malone

     B) Literacies: 1. Masaki Kobayashi & Emi Kobayashi, 2. Reginald D'Silva & Sheri Wenman

10:35 - 10:55am Break 

10:55am  - 12:25pm Parallel Sessions 2: 

     A) Interaction II: 1. Rebecca Smith, 2. R Samuel K Schirm, 3. Jennifer Brown, Kirk Belnap, & Jordan Wilson 

     B) Power: 1. Jubin Rahatzad, Hannah Dockrill, Eloisa Rodriguez & JoAnn Phillion, 2. Emma Trentman & Wenhao Diao

     C) In-Service Develpment: 1. Cathy Hampton, 2. Monique Bournot-Trites & Sandra Zappa-Hollman, 3. Deborah Corder, Sharon Harvey, Annelies Roskvist & Karen Stacey

12:25 - 1:40pm Lunch 

1:40 - 2:25pm Plenary II: Carmen Pérez Vidal 

2:30-3:30pmPanel I: Jean Wilson, Rachel Brain, Erik Brown, Stephen Clare, Leila Gaind, Kaila Radan, & Julia Redmond, Round Table I: John L. Plews, Kim Misfeldt, Josep-Maria Cots, & Gilmar Fernandes

3:30 - 3:50pm Break 

3:50 - 5:20pm Parallel Sessions 3: 

     A) Race, Ethics, and Philosophies: 1. Katie Green, 2. Sepideh Fotovatian & Roumi Ilieva, 3. Jane Qi  

     B) Opportunity / Teaching Abroad: 1. Elizabeth Andersen & Sophie Stewart, 2. Michael Karas, 3. Michael Chesnut

     C) French Language: 1. Karen McCloskey & Jean-François Noël Ghesquière, 2. Meike Wernicke, 

 

Thursday, July 16, 2015 

8:00am - 4:00pm Conference Registration 

8:45 - 9:30am Plenary III: Rosamund Mitchell 

9:35 - 11:05am Session 4: 

     A) Interaction III: 1. Leila Ranta & Jun Deng, 2. Rebecca Smith, 3. R. Kirk Belnap, Jennifer Bown, & Dan P. Dewey 

     B) Identity I: 1. Rie Adachi, 2. In Chull Jang, 3. Zhuo Jing 

     C) Intercultural Competence: 1. Josep-Maria Cots Caimons, 2. Karin Vogt, 3. Olenka Bilash 

11:05 - 11:25am Break

11:25am - 12:55pm Session 5: 

     A) Interaction IV: 1. Julie Robert, 2. John W. Schwieter & Aline Ferreira, 3. Janice McGregor 

     B) Identity II: 1. Joan M. Plonski, 2. Lindsay Todd-Colby & Jerilyn Mannion, 3. Julia Carnine  

     C) Intercultural Activity & Cultural Awareness: 1. Henrietta Yang, 2. Fusako Beuckmann, 3. Abigail McMeekin 

12:55 - 2:10pm Lunch 

2:10 - 2:55pm Plenary IV: Jane Jackson 

3:00 - 4:00pmPanel II:Rosamond Mitchell, Nicole Tracy-Ventura, Kevin McManus, & Patricia Romero de Mills, Panel III: Katie McLean, Margaret D. Wiedenhoeft, Joseph L. Brockington & Jan Solberg 

4:00 - 4:20pm Break 

4:20 - 5:50pm Session 6: 

     A) Media Culture: 1. Aroline Seibert Hanson & Melisa Dracos, 2. Anja Dressler & Roswita Dressler, 3. Kyle Massia   

     B) Identity III: 1. Weihua Yu, 2. Levi Durbidge, 3. Jingyue Qian  

     C) Conceiving Culture: 1. Mareike Müller & Barbara Schmenk, 2. Victoria Surtees, 3. Lars Richter  

7:15pm Conference Banquet 

Friday, July 17, 2015

8:00 - 10:00am Conference Registration 

8:45 - 9:30am Plenary V: Gary Barkhuizen 

9:35 - 10:35am Session 7: 

     A) Narratives of Change: 1. Sònia Mas Alcolea & Josep-Maria Cots Caimons, 2. Gilmar Martins de Freitas Fernandes 

     B) Programming I: 1. Ian Craig, 2. Simon McKinnon & Penelope Johnson 

     C) Pedagogy I: 1. Dawn Grimes-MacLellan, 2. Martin Guardado & Yvonne Breckenridge 

10:35 - 10:55am Break 

10:55 - 12:25 Session 8: 

     A) Transformation: 1. Yvonne Breckenridge & Martin Guardado, 2. Eric Henry, 3. Jennifer A. Kozak 

     B) Programming II: 1. Yasmin Hussain, 2. Penelope Johnson & Simon McKinnon, 3. Annette Guse

     C) Pedagogy II: 1. Matthew Bird & R. Kirk Belnap, 2. Ricardo Gualda, 3. Alexandre Avdulov 

12:25 - 1:40pm Lunch 

1:40 - 3:10pm Session 9: 

     A) Post-Sojourn: 1. Rikki Campbell, 2. Sandra Steinwidder, 3. Brittany Corbucci 

     B) Gender: 1. Francisco Díez & Mar Galindo, 2. Kim Misfeldt, 4. Rohini Bannerjee 

4:15 - 5:15pm Debriefing session hosted by the AILA-ReN for Study Abroad Research (Refreshments served!)